Privacy Policy Toggle

Our Privacy Policy

Shoot the Moon Pty Ltd (ABN 39 101 092 773) and its Associated Companies (“Shoot the Moon” or “we” ) respects your right to privacy and we are committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by our clients. Any time you conduct business with Shoot the Moon you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in our Privacy Policy, as compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”).

 

What is Personal Information?

“Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, title, business or residential address, e-mail address and includes information about your product or service subscriptions and usage, credit information and billing records, service and recorded complaints. Personal information is collected by Shoot the Moon only when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us such as when you subscribe to our newsletter. We may also receive personal information from our business partners and other third parties provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent to the disclosure of your personal information.
Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Shoot the Moon collects and uses your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you have requested from us and to communicate with you about your account. Unless you specifically authorise us to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, Shoot the Moon will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties.
Anonymous or “non-personal” information gathered by us through our websites may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. Information collected through surveys, existing files and public archives may be used to analyse markets and to develop or enhance service offerings. Shoot the Moon will only ask for information about you that we need and will only ask for it when we need it. When we ask you for the information, we will explain to you why we need it and what we are going to do with it.
We will seek your prior consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information as required by applicable privacy legislation. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of information about you at any time by giving us reasonable notice. If our intended disclosures or uses of information change, we will notify you accordingly.
Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

 

Use of Cookies

Shoot the Moon Pty Ltd uses a browser feature called a “cookie” to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on our website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a website. “Cookies” contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit one of our websites. Cookies tell us which pages of our websites are visited and by how many people.
The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use many of the features available on our website.
If you have any questions or concerns about the confidentiality of your personal information or Shoot the Moon privacy policy, we invite you to contact us.

ShutDown